Field Set for 2019 National Finals at Augusta National

Eighty junior golfers representing 27 U.S. states and four Canadian provinces have earned an invitation to Augusta National Golf Club to compete in the sixth annual Drive, Chip and Putt National Finals, to be played on Sunday, April 7, 2019, prior to the start of the Masters Tournament.

Conducted in partnership between the Masters Tournament, the PGA of America and the USGA, Drive, Chip and Putt is a free, nationwide youth golf development program open to boys and girls, ages 7-15, in four age categories. The three-pronged competition tests the skills essential to playing the game – accuracy in driving, chipping and putting.

Results of the 10 regional qualifiers – the third and final stage leading to the 2019 National Finals at Augusta National Golf Club – yielded 15 returning competitors, including impressive four-time finalists Megha Ganne, Treed Huang and Vanessa Borovilos. Returning finalists are

MAMARONECK, NY - SEPTEMBER 23: Girls 12-13 Vanessa Borovilos celebrates winning first place at Winged Foot Golf Club on September 23, 2018 in Mamaroneck, New York. (Photo by Mike Stobe/Getty Images for the DC&P Championship)
BETHESDA, MD - SEPTEMBER 09: Boys 12-13 winner Matthew Vital of Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, celebrates his win his father Matt Vital at the the Drive, Chip and Putt regional qualifier at Congressional Country Club on September 9, 2018, in Bethesda, Maryland. (Photo by Tasos Katopodis/Getty Images for the DC&P Championship)
LA JOLLA, CA - SEPTEMBER 22: Drive, Chip and Putt regional champion for Boys 12-13 Jay Leng points to his scores at Torrey Pines Golf Course on September 22, 2018 in La Jolla, California. (Photo by Kent Horner/Getty Images for the DC&P Championship)
THE WOODLANDS, TX - SEPTEMBER 16: Boys 14-15 division winner Treed Huang (L) rests his arm on sister and Girls 10-11 division winner Maye Huang's head during the Drive, Chip and Putt regional qualifier at the The Club at Carlton Woods on September 16, 2018 in The Woodlands, Texas. (Photo by Eric Christian Smith/Getty Images for DC&P Championship)
UNIVERSITY PLACE, WA - SEPTEMBER 09: Ian Bruchhauser competes during the Drive, Chip and Putt regional qualifier at Chambers Bay on September 9, 2018 in University Place, Washington. (Photo by Abbie Parr/Getty Images for the DC&P Championship)

Local qualifying for the sixth season began in May and was held at 290 sites throughout all 50 states this summer. The top-three scorers per venue, in each of the four age categories in separate boys and girls divisions, advanced to 57 subregional qualifiers in July and August. Two juniors in each age and gender division then competed at the regional level in September, held at some of the top courses in the country, including several U.S. Open and PGA Championship venues.
The top finisher from each regional site’s age/gender divisions – a total of 80 finalists – earned a place in the National Finals, which will be broadcast live on the Golf Channel. All local, subregional and regional qualifiers were conducted by the 41 Sections of the PGA of America, with PGA Professionals providing support at each facility hosting a qualifier.
Notes from Regional Qualifying:

For each skill, the point system is based in incremental distance measurements, rewarding accuracy and distance in the drive skill, and proximity for chipping and putting skills. Difficulty increases with age.

At the National Finals, one champion will be named from each age/gender division. Each finalist will be scored based on a 30-point system, offering the player with the best drive 10 points, the player with the closest cumulative chips 10 points and the player with the nearest cumulative putts 10 points, in each separate skill. The highest total composite score will determine the winner.

REGIONAL QUALIFYING RESULTS

Qualifying sites:


Date Host Site City, State

Sept. 8 Whistling Straits Golf Course Sheboygan, Wis.

Sept. 8 Muirfield Village Golf Club Dublin, Ohio

Sept. 9 Chambers Bay Golf Course University Place, Wash.

Sept. 9 Congressional Country Club Bethesda, Md.

Sept. 16 The Club at Carlton Woods The Woodlands, Texas

Sept. 16 The Honors Course Ooltewah, Tenn.

Sept. 22 Torrey Pines Golf Course San Diego, Calif.

Sept. 23 Winged Foot Golf Club Mamaroneck, N.Y.

Sept. 29 TPC Sawgrass Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Sept. 29 Bellerive Country Club St. Louis, Mo.


Qualifying results:

Girls 7-9

 Name

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Lilian She

 82

 Buffalo Grove

 Illinois

 Whistling Straits

Paige Radebach

 81

Webberville

Michigan

 Muirfield Village

Angela Zhang

 120

Bellevue

Washington

 Chambers Bay

Mckenzie Mueller

 87

Wake Forest

North Carolina

 Congressional CC

Sophia Giga

 104

Frisco

Texas

  The Club at Carlton Woods

Gabriella Moorehead

 74

Burlington

North Carolina

  The Honors Course

Milan Norton

 102

Las Vegas

Nevada

 Torrey Pines

Alexandra Phung

 87

Forest Hills

New York

  Winged Foot Golf Club

Briel Royce

 105

Lake Nona

Florida

 TPC Sawgrass

Taya Belloma

 86

Centerville

Iowa

 Bellerive Country Club

Girls 10-11

 Name

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Bella Leonhart

 137

 Marine on St. Croix

 Minnesota

 Whistling Straits

 Beka Yang

  96

 Sylvania

 Ohio

  Muirfield Village

 Anna Jiaxin Huang

  138

 Vancouver

 British Columbia

 Chambers Bay

 Ellen Yu

 106

 Vancouver

 North Carolina

  Congressional CC

 Maye Huang

  128

 Katy

 Texas

  The Club at Carlton Woods

 Elle Marie Reisner

 109

  Atlanta

 Georgia

 The Honors Course

 Alexis Vakasiuola

 130

 San Tan Valley

 Arizona

 Torrey Pines

 Sophia Li

 123

 Fresh Meadows

 New York

 Winged Foot Golf Club

 Ariana Silva

 115

 Sunrise

 Florida

 TPC Sawgrass

 Caitlyn Chin

 115

 Greenwood Village

 Colorado

 Bellerive Country Club

Girls 12-13

 Name

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Kathryn VanArragon

  139

 Blaine

 Minnesota

 Whistling Straits

 Sophie Stevens

 120

 Novi

 Michigan

 Muirfield Village

 Yana Wilson

 134

  Henderson

 Nevada

 Chambers Bay

 Sydney Yermish

  132

 Wynnewood

 Pennsylvania

  Congressional CC

 Ava McGoey

 140

  Metairie

  Louisiana

 The Club at Carlton Woods

 Victoria Kuranga

 138

 Decatur

 Georgia

  The Honors Course

 Mia Cepeda

 145

  Kaawa

  Hawaii

  Torrey Pines

 Vanessa Borovilos

 125

 Toronoto

 Ontario

 Winged Foot Golf Club

 Kate Barber

 120

 Savannah

 Georgia

 TPC Sawgrass

 Chunya Boonta

 131

  Centennial

 Colorado

 Bellerive Country Club


Girls 14-15

Name 

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Sarah Balding

 141

 Brookfield

 Wisconsin

 Whistling Straits

 Madilyn Newman

 114

 Knoxville

  Tennessee

 Muirfield Village

 Kasey Maralack

 150

 Snoqualmie

 Washington

  Chambers Bay

 Megha Ganne

 142

 Holmdel

  New Jersey

 Congressional CC

 Ryan Ko

 120

  Plano

 Texas

 The Club at Carlton Woods

 Sara Im

 139

 Duluth

 Georgia

 The Honors Course

 Emiko Sverduk

 151

 Long Beach

 California

  Torrey Pines

 Nicole Gal

  146

 Oakville

 Ontario

  Winged Foot Golf Club

 Talia Rodino

 148

 Fort Myers

  Florida

  TPC Sawgrass

 Julia Misemer

 142

 Overland Park

 Kansas

 Bellerive Country Club

Boys 7-9

Name 

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Luciano Giangrossi

 126

 Evanston

  Illinois

 Whistling Straits

 Michael Quallich

 83

 Pittsburgh

  Pennsylvania

 Muirfield Village

 Maverick Stocker

  114

 Everett

 Washington

 Chambers Bay

 Rayhao Feng

 129

 Short Hills

 New Jersey

 Congressional CC

 Chase Hughes

  106

 Oklahoma City

 Oklahoma

 The Club at Carlton Woods

 Conner Ford

  124

 Mount Vernon

 Kentucky

  The Honors Course

 Benny Nelson

 123

 Los Angeles

  California

 Torrey Pines

 Carter Lavigne

 108

 Moncton

 New Brunswick

 Winged Foot Golf Club

 Ryan Nana Tanke

 116

  Palm Beach Gardens

 Florida

  TPC Sawgrass

 Grady Ortiz

 104

 Colorado Springs

 Colorado

 Bellerive Country Club

Boys 10-11

Name 

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Ryder Carlson

 109

 Minnetonka

 Minnesota

 Whistling Straits

 Sahish Reddy

 112

 Duluth

 Georgia

 Muirfield Village

 Aiden Tiet

 121

 Milpitas

 California

  Chambers Bay

 Mihir Roperia

 131

 Cranbury

  New Jersey

 Congressional CC

 Aadi Parmar

 131

 Selma

 Texas

 The Club at Carlton Woods

 Patmon Malcom Jr.

 131

 Alpharetta

 Georgia

 The Honors Course

 Ryder Rasmussen

 151

 San Juan Capistrano

 California

 Torrey Pines

 Andy Mac

 141

 Candiac

  Quebec

 Winged Foot Golf Club

 Bryson Hughes

  160

 St. Johns

 Florida

 TPC Sawgrass

 Isaac Rumler

 126

 Silvis

 Illinois

 Bellerive Country Club

Boys 12-13

Name 

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Joseph Luchtenburg

 139

  West Chicago

 Illinois

 Whistling Straits

 PJ Maybank

 119

 Cheboygan

  Michigan

 Muirfield Village

 Jonathan Miller

 147

Roseville

 California

 Chambers Bay

 Matthew Vital

 141

 Bethlehem

 Pennsylvania

 Congressional CC

 Ryder Cowan

 133

 Edmond

 Oklahoma

 The Club at Carlton Woods

 Hudson Wilt

 153

 Nashville

 Tennessee

 The Honors Course

 Jay Leng, Jr.

 157

 La Jolla

 California

 Torrey Pines

 James Bradley

 139

 East Hampton

 New York

 Winged Foot Golf Club

 Garret Ebbert

 155

 Longwood

 Florida

 TPC Sawgrass

 John Guerra

 132

 St. Louis

  Missouri

  Bellerive Country Club

Boys 14-15

 Name

 Points

 City

 State/Province

 Regional

 Joshua Pehl

 155

 Sugar Grove

 Illinois

  Whistling Straits

 Nolan Haynes

 133

 Barberton

  Ohio

 Muirfield Village

 Ian Bruchhauser

 140

 Anchorage

 Alaska

 Chambers Bay

 Nathan Drogin

 137

 Essex Falls

 New Jersey

 Congressional CC

 Treed Huang

 150

 Katy

 Texas

  The Club at Carlton Woods

 Matthew Troutman

 179

 Louisville

 Kentucky

 The Honors Course

 Tyler Kowack

 153

 San Diego

 California

 Torrey Pines

 Owen Walsh

 147

  Katonah

 New York

 Winged Foot Golf Club

 Andrew McLauchlan

 145

 Neptune Beach

 Florida

 TPC Sawgrass

 Alec Cesare

 168

 Westfield

 Indiana

 Bellerive Country Club