Latest News

Drive, Chip and Putt Regional Champions Earn Invitations to Augusta

Eighty-eight junior golfers have earned an invitation to Augusta National Golf Club to compete in the inaugural Drive, Chip and Putt Championship final.

The road to Augusta began with local qualifying, which was held at 110 sites during June and July. The top two scorers in eight different age/gender brackets from each local qualifier advanced to regional qualifying, which was conducted in 11 regions (Georgia, Illinois, Metropolitan NY/NJ, Middle Atlantic, New England, North Florida, Northern Texas, Pacific Northwest, Southern California, Southern Texas and Southwest) throughout the month of August.

The top finisher from each site in the same age/gender categories earned a place in the final, which will be played the Sunday prior to the start of the 2014 Masters Tournament and will be broadcast live on the Golf Channel.

The Drive, Chip and Putt Championship, a free nationwide junior skills competition open to boys and girls ages 7-15, is an initiative created by the Masters Tournament Foundation, United States Golf Association and PGA of America.

A full list of the 88 Drive, Chip and Putt finalists is below, alphabetically by age/gender bracket:

Boys 7-9
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
Jeremy Chen

9

Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan NY/NJ
Nolan Haynes

9

Barberton, OH Illinois
Jonathan Honeywell

9

N. Fayston, VT New England
Treed Huang

9

Katy, TX Southern Texas
Logan Medcalf

8

Lynden, WA Pacific Northwest
Adam Miller

9

Phoenix, AZ Southwest
Andrew Petruzzelli

7

Dallas, TX Northern Texas
Andrew Reyes

8

Mickleton, NJ Middle Atlantic
Peyton Rho

8

Royal Palm Beach, FL North Florida
Edward Stephens Jr.

9

Atlanta, GA Georgia
Tyler Stock

9

Mission Viejo, CA Southern California
Boys 10-11
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
Bradford Chandler

11

Fairfax, VA Middle Atlantic
Leo Cheng

11

Northridge, CA Southern California
Aidan Goldstein

11

Las Vegas, NV Southwest
Jayce Hargrove

11

Hobbs, NM Northern Texas
Samuel Kodak

10

Naples, FL North Florida
Shaheen Momin

10

Sugarland, TX Southern Texas
Jason Quinlan

11

Lakeville, MN Illinois
Joshua Ryan

10

Norristown, PA Metropolitan NY/NJ
Ethan Tseng

10

Portland, OR Pacific Northwest
Charles Warren

10

Huntsville, AL Georgia
Conner Willett

11

Wellesley, MA New England
Boys 12-13
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
Akshay Bhatia

12

Wake Forest, NC Middle Atlantic
Bryson Bianco

13

Tallahassee, FL North Florida
Tyler Carroll

13

Carlsbad, CA Southern California
Remi Chartier

12

Beaconsfield, Quebec, Canada New England
Caden Christopherson

13

Chandler, AZ Southwest
Kyle Cox

13

Carrollton, TX Northern Texas
Sean Haselton

13

Sayville, NY Metropolitan NY/NJ
Jack McMullin

12

Seattle, WA Pacific Northwest
John Michael Miller

13

Gulfport, MS Southern Texas
Bailey Smith

13

Buckhead, GA Georgia
Nels Surtani

12

Noblesville, IN Illinois
Boys 14-15
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
Patrick Akaniroj

14

Willow Springs, IL Illinois
Devin Andrews

15

Kirkland, WA Pacific Northwest
Ashwin Arasu

15

San Diego, CA Southern California
Henry Augenstein

15

Columbia, SC Georgia
Juan Contreras

15

Phoenix, AZ Southwest
Brian Frey

15

East Stroudsburg, PA Metropolitan NY/NJ
Major Gammill

14

Austin, TX Southern Texas
Chase Hurt

15

Destin, FL North Florida
John  Massei

14

Cary, NC Middle Atlantic
Kolton Pepper

14

Amarillo, TX Northern Texas
Patrick Welch

14

Providence, RI New England
Girls 7-9
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
MaKaylee Cowan

8

Yukon, OK Northern Texas
Molly Hardwick

9

Rock Hill, SC Georgia
Nyah Kelly

9

Bobcaygeon, Ontario, Canada Metropolitan NY/NJ
Kasey Maralack

9

Snoqualmie, WA Pacific Northwest
Alexa Pano

9

Lake Worth, FL North Florida
Raina Ports

9

Tucson, AZ Southwest
Sky Sudberry

9

Spring, TX Southern Texas
Sritha Vemuri

9

Wayland, MA New England
Zell Wilson

9

Chicago, IL Illinois
Kelly Xu

9

Santa Monica, CA Southern California
Meghan Zambruno

9

Mount Pleasant, PA Middle Atlantic
 
Girls 10-11
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
Madeline Adam

10

Chandler, AZ Southwest
Tiya Chowdary

11

Belle Mead, NJ Metropolitan NY/NJ
Lauren Clark

10

Chesterfield, VA Middle Atlantic
Emma Costa

11

Southlake, TX Northern Texas
Keira Jones

10

Milton, GA Georgia
Meghan Lane

11

Wilton, CT New England
Lucy Li

11

Redwood City, CA Southern California
Alexa Moormeier

11

Normandy Park, WA Pacific Northwest
Jacqueline Nguyen

10

Houston, TX Southern Texas
Kate Strickland

10

Lincoln, NE Illinois
Tia Walker

11

Clearwater, FL North Florida
Girls 12-13
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
Serena Chen

13

West Windsor, NJ Metropolitan NY/NJ
Alexandra Chicharro

12

Fall River, MA New England
Lauren Freyvogel

12

Gibsonia, PA Middle Atlantic
Ashley Gilliam

12

Manchester, TN Georgia
Trinity King

12

Arlington, TX Northern Texas
Ashley Menne

12

Surprise, AZ Southwest
Natalie Pietromonaco

13

Auburn, CA Pacific Northwest
Karah Sanford

12

Escondido, CA Southern California
Latanna Stone

12

Valrico, FL North Florida
Christine Wang

12

Houston, TX Southern Texas
Sarah Willis

13

Eaton, OH Illinois
Girls 14-15
Finalist Name

Age

Hometown Qualifying Region  
Johanna Alberto

15

Kingwood, TX Southern Texas
Julia Calomiris

14

Washington, DC Middle Atlantic
Agnes Chu

14

Plano, TX Northern Texas
Amanda Gartrell

15

Lakeland, FL North Florida
Jacqueline Gonzalez

15

West Roxbury, MA New England
Rheagan Hall

14

Charleston, TN Georgia
Maddy Kokich

15

University Place, WA Pacific Northwest
Carly Martinson

14

Yardley, PA Metropolitan NY/NJ
Hunter Pate

14

Las Vegas, NV Southwest
Riley Rennell

15

Columbia, TN Illinois
Skyler Wood

14

Thousand Oaks, CA Southern California

 

For full results from each regional qualifier, please click on the links below:

Region Host Site City, State
Georgia Atlanta Athletic Club Atlanta, GA View Results
Illinois Oak Brook Golf Club Oak Brook, IL View Results
Metropolitan NY/NJ Eisenhower Park Golf Course East Meadow, NY View Results
Middle Atlantic River Bend Golf & Country Club Great Falls, VA View Results
New England Pinehills Golf Club Plymouth, MA View Results
North Florida Reunion Resort Reunion, FL View Results
Northern Texas Golden Bear Golf Center Carrollton, TX View Results
Pacific Northwest The Golf Club at Hawks Prairie Lacey, WA View Results
Southern California Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon Beaumont, CA View Results
Southern Texas Cypresswood Golf Club Spring, TX View Results
Southwest Grayhawk Golf Club Scottsdale, AZ View Results